Privacy Policy

Introduction

Kite Griffin cares about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information and how we handle that information.

For the purposes of the applicable data protection laws (the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) together with any implementing legislation, in particular, the Data Protection Act 2018, the company responsible for your personal information is Kite Griffin Services Limited registered in England and Wales under company number 02859213 and trading as Kite Griffin. This Policy is incorporated into Kite Griffin‘s Terms & Conditions and applies to information obtained by us through your use of the information and services made available through Kite Griffin and via www.kitegriffin.co.uk (“the Website”).

Collection of your Personal Information

Kite Griffin collects information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (Personal Information), including but not limited to your e-mail address, name, physical address, telephone number, bank details, and/or employment information. Kite Griffin may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites (Non-Personal Information).

Kite Griffin will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through the other means set out below.

Information you Provide when you Contact Kite Griffin

When you make an enquiry with Kite Griffin, you may be asked to provide us with certain Personal Information, including but not limited to your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Residential Address

Other Information we Collect

 We also collect this Personal Information as you use the Website:

  • User Content. This consists of all text, documents, content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transmitted by you in connection with your use of the Website.

Automatically Collected Information

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, operating system, cookie information, referring website addresses, pages visited, links clicked, text entered, mouse movements, and Internet Service Provider. We analyse and use this information to better understand how our users use the service, to maintain and improve our service, and in some cases, to publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding our services. 

Storage of Personal Information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Personal Information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy or until you request that the information be deleted in accordance with your right of erasure (see Your rights” section below).

Even if we delete your Personal information, we reserve the right to maintain a copy for legal, tax or regulatory purposes, but in such event, we will do so as long as necessary to fulfil those legal, tax or regulatory purposes. 

Personal Information Access and Disclosure

 We only disclose Personal Information to third parties:

  • When we have explicit consent to share your Personal Information
  • When we determine that disclosure is required by law or for regulatory compliance or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of personnel of Kite Griffin and/or users of the website
  • If we intend to sell or share some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your Personal Information to interested parties and, if such a transaction is completed, your Personal Information may accordingly be transferred or shared in connection with it.

Data Security & Integrity

Kite Griffin is committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We do this by using a range of technical and organisational measures including measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Personal Information please notify our Data Protection Officer through Donna@kitegriffin.co.uk.

The Website is designed to secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, with protections from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. If Personal Information were to be transmitted to other websites, it would be protected through the use of encryption.

Whilst we aim to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of all data which is transmitted to the Website or to another website via the internet or similar connection.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have various rights in relation to your Personal information, such as the rights of access, rectification, restriction, objection, portability and erasure. Please note that these rights are subject to certain limitations set forth in applicable law.

To exercise these rights please contact our Data Protection Officer through Donna@kitegriffin.co.uk. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues you raise

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority for UK residents, the Information Commissioner’ Office or ICO if you believe we have failed to meet our obligations regarding your Personal Information.

Third Party Advertising 

We do not use remarketing services to advertise our services after you have visited our website.

Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Kite Griffin encourages you to periodically review the policy and to contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or suggestions.

Contact Information 

Data Protection Officer:

Chris Kite
Kite Griffin
Brooke House
High Street
Bracknell
Berkshire
RG12 1LL

Email: donna@kitegriffin.co.uk